Privacy Policy

Our Site conforms to the Australian National Privacy Guidelines contained within the Privacy Act and adheres to all Anti-Spam Regulations 2004.

Create a Cookbook respects the privacy of the visitors to its Website, the home page of which is located at http://www.createacookbook.com.au. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information and Anonymous Information you submit to us through our Website. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalised terms shall have the meanings assigned to such to us through our Website. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalised terms shall have the meanings assigned to such terms set forth in the Create a Cookbook Terms and Conditions that incorporate this Privacy Policy by reference.

“Personal Information” is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, like your name, address, email address, or phone number, as well as other non-­‐public information that is associated with the foregoing. “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

At Create a Cookbook we understand that privacy is important to our customer and potential customers. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to protect your privacy when dealing with Create a Cookbook. This information is restricted to customer names and contact details. Create a Cookbook will never forward, distribute, sell or exchange names or any other information about our customers, and your individual information will always remain within our secure database.

This information collected from existing, current and potential customers may be used by third party service providers and contractors who help Create a Cookbook operate our business or to provide you with our products and services.

The Personal Information we gather from you helps us learn about visitors to the Website, our customers and potential customers. We use this information to provide the Services to you, to better tailor the features, performance and support of our products and services, and to offer you additional information and opportunities.

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily through our Website. When you register on the Website, we will collect your full name, username, a password and an email address. Create a Cookbook may use this information, including that collected through our website, for statistical purposes to improve the range of our products and services. When you order products or services on the Website, we will collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, billing information and shipping information.

Create a Cookbook will from time to time send you a newsletter with information and offers pertaining to our website. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, email us to unsubscribe.

When you contact us to submit comments, questions or feedback using the forms on the website, we will collect your name, email address and your comment, questions or feedback. When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information. When you post messages on the message boards of the website, the information contained in your posting will be stored on our server and other users will be able to see it. When you contact us by sending us an email, we will collect your email address and any information contained in the email and any information attached to the email.

Create a Cookbook, may use any part of the content printed by us to use for promotional uses, to promote future business or as samples to promote future business. We may also use part of the printed books as a flip book on our website. However, if you do not wish to have any part of your printed books displayed on our website, we ask that you confirm this in writing (email) prior to receiving your books. Thereafter, we may use any part of your book for promotional purposes either via email, on our website or in printed matter.